Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 25, 2018

The Carver Community Cultural Center (“The Carver” or “us” or “we”) values your privacy and it is important to us. It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, www.thecarver.org.

By using the site, you the user (“you”) indicate that you have read and agree to this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use the site in any manner.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We do not share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties.

 

1. Normal website use

In general, you can browse and download information from The Carver website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

 

2. Information collected and stored automatically

We automatically collect and store information during general browsing from standard server logs. These include your IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the website that referred you to us, the files you downloaded, the pages you visit, and the dates/times of those visits. This information does not identify you personally.

 

3. Information provided voluntarily

On certain pages of the website, we may ask you to voluntarily provide personal data such as your name, mailing address, email address, credit card information, telephone number and similar information. This information is collected only with your knowledge and permission.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be not be able to provide you with some of your desired services.

Information is collected when you:

  • Sign up for electronic mailing list
  • Log unto certain portions of the website
  • Send us a message through web forms on the website

Submitting voluntary information constitutes your consent to the use of the information for the stated purpose.

 

4. Cookies and other technologies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

 

4.1: Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor and analyze or website traffic. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this website, what pages they visit when they do so, how long they visit the website, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve the functionality and experience of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may link to external websites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these websites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

 

Security

What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Despite our best security efforts, no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 

Children

In order to ensure compliance with the provisions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information to the website.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.